Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula rupestris (Rosary Vine)

0

Scientific Name

Crassula rupestris Thunb.

Common Names

Bead Vine, Buttons on a String, Concertina Bush, Concertina Plant, Concertina Stonecrop, Kebab Bush, Necklace Vine, Rock Crassula, Rosary Vine

Synonyms

Crassula monticola, Crassula perfossa sensu, Crassula punctata, Crassula rupestris subsp. rupestris

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Origin

Native to South Africa (Western Cape and Eastern Cape).

Description

Crassula rupestris is a succulent shrub with erect or spreading branches and greyish-green to brownish-red leaves with yellow or brilliant red margins. It grows up to 20 inches (50 cm) tall. Branches are thin and slightly woody near the base. Leaves are variable in size and shape and in how much their bases are fused. They are opposite, thick, oval to lance-shaped, up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) long, and about the same in width. Flowers are small, star-shaped, white or pinkish to reddish and appear in clusters from winter to spring.

The specific epithet "rupestris" derives from a Latin word meaning "rocky or found on rocks" and refers to the habitat of the species.

Photo by Colin Ralston

How to Grow and Care for Crassula rupestris

Light: Crassula plants prefer full sun to partial shade. However, intense afternoon sun in the hottest period of summer can burn the leaves of the plants. Most Crassulas can be grown indoors if given enough light.

Soil: They are not particular about soil pH, but Crassulas require very porous soil with excellent drainage.

Hardiness: Crassula rupestris can withstand temperatures as low as 20 to 50 °F (-6.7 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b.

Watering: These plants have typical watering needs for succulents. Avoid overwatering by using the "soak and dry" method, where the soil is soaked with water, slowly drained and left to dry out before watering again. Reduce watering in winter.

Fertilizing: Crassulas will benefit from a small amount of organic fertilizer in mid-spring when they start actively growing.

Repotting: Repot as needed, preferably in spring, at the beginning of a period of active growth.

Propagation: Crassulas are generally started by leaves or stem cuttings. They can also be grown from seeds and offsets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Toxicity of Crassula rupestris

Crassula plants are generally nontoxic to people and pets.

Subspecies, Varieties, Cultivars, and Hybrids of Crassula rupestris

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares