Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula rupestris subsp. marnieriana 'Contorta'

0

Scientific Name

Crassula rupestris subsp. marnieriana 'Contorta'

Synonyms

Crassula marnierana f. contorta

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae 
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula rupestris subsp. marnieriana 'Contorta' is a cultivar of Crassula rupestris subsp. marnieriana with semi-erect or decumbent, rooting stems, thickly covered with leaves, reaching a height of up to 8 inches (20 cm). These stems are not linear cylindrical like in the standard type but variously twisted, bent and gnarled.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassulas are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your Crassula sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes. Crassulas are generally started by division, offsets, or leaf cuttings.

Plants can be easily propagated from a single leaf: sprout leaves by placing them into a succulent or cacti mix, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. See more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares