Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula rupestris subsp. marnieriana (Jade Necklace)

0

Scientific Name

Crassula rupestris subsp. marnieriana (Huber & Jacobsen) Toelken

Common Names

Jade Necklace, Jade Necklace Plant, Jade Necklace Vine, Chinese Pagoda, Worm Plant

Synonyms

Crassula marnieriana

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula rupestris subsp. marnieriana, also known as Crassula marnieriana, is a small, slow-growing succulent, up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall, with erect to decumbent stems that often root when touching the ground. Leaves are green with red edges, thick, rounded, and tightly stacked along the stem. The small, star-shaped, and pink-tinged flowers are grouped in clusters and appear in winter.

Photo via bonsai-art.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassulas are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealybugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your plant sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

These succulents are generally started by division, offsets, or leaf cuttings. Crassulas can be easily propagated from a single leaf. Sprout leaves by placing them into a potting mix for succulents, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot your Crassula, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot. See more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Origin

Native to South Africa, Lesotho, and Swaziland.

Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares