Prime destination for succulent lovers

Faucaria felina (Tiger Jaws)

0

Scientific Name

Faucaria felina (L.) Schwantes

Common Names

Tiger Jaws, Cat Chap, Cat Jaws, Wolf Mouth Mesemb

Synonyms

Faucaria felina var. felina, Faucaria acutipetala, Faucaria candida, Faucaria cradockensis, Faucaria crassisepala, Faucaria duncanii, Faucaria jamesii, Faucaria kingiae, Faucaria latipetala, Faucaria laxipetala, Faucaria longidens, Faucaria longifolia, Faucaria lupina, Faucaria militaris, Faucaria montana, Faucaria multidens, Faucaria plana, Faucaria ryneveldiae, Faucaria uniondalensis, Mesembryanthemum lupinum, Mesembryanthemum ringens var. felina

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Faucaria

Description

Faucaria felina is a compact, leaf succulent that forms unusual clumps of fleshy, boat-shaped, toothed leaves up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide. The faces of leaves are dark green to grey-green, smooth or with white dots and crystals in the outer walls. The flowers are daisy-like, yellow to orange and up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter.

Photo via suggestkeyword.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The various species make excellent pot subjects and have been cultivated in Europe for over 300 years. Some species, such as Faucaria tigrina, are quite hardy, while others can be prone to stem rot.

Faucarias are mostly spring and fall growers. They need good drainage but with a little shade they will do just fine even with extreme heat, although they do stop growing then, and they need water every few days. When they lack water, as many other mesembs, the stems die and some of the rosettes are not connected to the roots by any living tissue. When found in time, the rosettes can be used as cuttings and keep in the shade in a barely moist medium until the temperature cools down in the fall.

They bloom for several months in in fall or the beginning of winter. The flowers open around midday and close in the late afternoon. They often don't open if the weather is cloudy or if they are in the shade… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Faucaria

Origin

Faucaria felina is native to South Africa.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: