Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula rupestris var. monticola (Rosary Vine)

0

Scientific Name

Crassula rupestris var. monticola

Common Names

Rosary Vine, Kebab Bush, Concertina Bush, Bead Vine

Synonyms

Crassula monticola

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae 
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula rupestris is a small, much-branched, succulent shrub that grows up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall in cultivation and up to 3.3 feet (1 m) tall in nature. Stems are thin, fleshy near the growing tip but slightly woody lower down. Leaves are small, thick, opposite, ovate, and lanceolate in shape, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long and grayish. During the summer months, the leaf margins turn a brilliant red or yellow. Crassula rupestris var. monticola is a beautiful variety with slightly smaller, thick, rounded leaves. Flowers are grouped in clusters, deep pink to pale pink, star-shaped, and up to 0.25 inch (6 mm) across.

Photo via pinterest.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassulas are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your Crassula sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

Crassulas are generally started by division, offsets, or leaf cuttings. Plants can be easily propagated from a single leaf: sprout leaves by placing them into a succulent or cacti mix, then covering the dish until they sprout. Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. See more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Origin

Native to Namibia and South Africa (Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares