Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia venosa

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia venosa (Lam.) Haw.

Synonyms

Haworthia venosa subsp. venosa, Aloe anomala, Aloe recurva, Aloe tricolor, Aloe venosa, Apicra anomala, Apicra recurva, Apicra tricolor, Catevala recurva, Catevala venosa, Haworthia distincta, Haworthia recurva

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia venosa is one of the most widespread and also variable Haworthia. It is a stemless, rosette-forming succulent up to 4 inches (10) cm in diameter, with about 7 to 15 leaves arranged in spirals. The leaves are up to 2 inches (5 cm) long, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) wide at the base, fleshy, firm in texture, broadly triangular, strongly recurved and brownish to green in color. The upper surface is marked with 6 pale green, anastomosing, vertical lines forming a square patterned design and windowed. The lower surface is usually rounded, slightly scabrid with raised coriaceous tubercles, especially in the upper part where they are arranged in transverse rows, margins with recurved, white teeth. The inflorescence is lax, simple, raceme, few-flowered and up to 20 inches (50 cm) tall. The flowers are small, greenish-white with green veins.

Photo via soduorou.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These succulents are not considered difficult houseplants to grow. If you can keep a pot of Aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. They should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these decorative, little plants can be grown in interesting containers such as tea cups and even miniature baby shoes. If you’re given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage.

Haworthias are small, usually remaining between 3  and 5 inches (7.5 cm and 12.5 cm)  in height, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. When the cluster has outgrown its dish, repot in the spring or early summer into a new wide and shallow dish with fresh potting soil. This is also the time to take offsets for propagation.… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Haworthia

Origin

Haworthia venosa is native to Namibia and South Africa.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: