Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum caespitosum (Broad-leaved Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Sedum caespitosum (Cav.) DC.

Common Names

Broad-leaved Stonecrop, Tiny Stonecrop

Synonyms

Aithales caespitosa, Crassula caespitosa, Crassula diffusa, Crassula magnolii, Crassula verticillaris, Procrassula caespitosa, Procrassula magnolii, Sedum cespitosum, Sedum deserti-hungarici, Sedum louisii, Sedum magnolii, Sedum melanoleucum, Sedum rubens subsp. caespitosum, Sedum rubrum, Sedum rubrum var. louisii, Sedum stellatum, Tillaea caespitosa, Tillaea erecta, Tillaea rubra

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Origin

Native to southern Europe, parts of the Middle East, and northern Africa.

Description

Sedum caespitosum is a small annual succulent with erect, solitary or sometimes branched stems. It usually grows only 2.4 inches (6 cm) tall, slowly spreading to form dense mats. Leaves are fleshy, green or red in full sun, egg-shaped, and up to 0.2 inches (0.5 cm) long. Flowers are star-shaped, white often tinged red or pinkish-red and with red or green keel and appear in short terminal cymes from spring to summer.

The specific epithet "caespitosum" derives from a Latin word meaning "growing in clumps" and refers to the growth habit of the plant.

How to Grow and Care for Sedum caespitosum

Light: These succulents grow best in locations where they will enjoy the full sun at least six or more hours per day. Most species will tolerate partial shade but will not thrive in deep shade.

Soil: Sedums do not like to sit in waterlogged soil, so drainage is essential to prevent root rot. Choose a gritty, well-draining soil.

Watering: Sedum plants are drought-tolerant but do need some water. They do their best with regular watering from spring through fall. Water thoroughly and wait for the soil to dry out before watering again.

Fertilizing: A balanced organic fertilizer each spring is generally all Sedums require. As long the plants are divided annually and provided with fresh soil, feeding is not necessary.

Repotting: Sedums in containers do require little more care than those in gardens. Repot your plants when they outgrow their current pot by moving them out to a larger container to hold the plant better.

Propagation: Once you have one Sedum, it is easy to make more taking stems or leaf cuttings and dividing the plant. Sedums are also easy to grow from seed.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Toxicity of Sedum caespitosum

Sedums are not listed as toxic for people but can be mildly toxic to pets and children.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares