Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula 'Springtime'

0

Scientific Name

Crassula 'Springtime'

Common Names

Springtime Crassula

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula 'Springtime' is a slow-growing succulent up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall. The stems are stiff, but the plant will fall down due to the weight of the leaves. The leaves are light grey-green to dark green, opposite, thick, elliptic and no larger than a thumb nail. It forms dense clusters of flowers, up to 2 inches (5 cm) wide, of scented, starry, pale pink flowers with red center and bright pink overall. It is very similar to Crassula 'Bride's Bouquet'. In fact when grown under identical conditions the 2 hybrids are indistinguishable.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassulas are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your plant sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

These succulents are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Crassulas can be easily propagated from a single leaf. Sprout leaves by placing them into a potting mix for succulents, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot your Crassula, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Crassula

Origin

Crassula 'Springtime' is probably a hybrid between Crassula rupestris and Crassula perfoliata var. minor.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: