Prime destination for succulent lovers

Cotyledon orbiculata (Pig's Ear)

0

Scientific Name

Cotyledon orbiculata L.

Common Names

Pig's Ear, Pig's Ears, Silver Pig's Ears, Round-leafed Navel Wort, Round-leaved Cotyledon, White Lady

Synonyms

Adromischus mucronatus, Cotyledon ambigua, Cotyledon ausana, Cotyledon decussata, Cotyledon dielsii, Cotyledon elata, Cotyledon engleri, Cotyledon fourcadii, Cotyledon macrantha, Cotyledon mucronata, Cotyledon ovata, Cotyledon paniculata, Cotyledon papillaris, Cotyledon ramosa, Cotyledon ramosissima, Cotyledon tricuspidata, Cotyledon ungulata, Sedum decussatum, Sedum orbiculatum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Genus: Cotyledon

Description

Cotyledon orbiculata is a succulent shrub, up to 3.3 feet (1 m) tall, with erect to decumbent stems. Leaves are extremely variable in color, shape and hairiness. They are usually glabrous, egg-shaped with the narrower end at the base, but also rounded, oval, cylindrical and hairy, up to 4 inches (10 cm) long, up to 2 inches (5 cm) wide, with margin often reddish and undulate. Flowers are orange, red or yellow, bell-shaped, up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) long and droop from the top of a up to 1.5 feet (45 cm) tall stalk.

Photo via nzflora.info

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Cotyledons can be divided into 2 groups. One group consists of evergreen plants with a summer growing period. The other group is made up of deciduous plants, splendidly magnificent with large, solid fleshy stems. The second group grows during the winter and sheds its leaves during the summer.

These succulents require a free-draining gritty mix and plenty of sun. They are tolerant of cool, frost-free conditions during the winter if kept dry. Some require pruning to maintain an attractive shape. Cotyledons should be kept in a sunny position. Follow general succulent watering procedures. Be careful of overwatering when they are deciduous.

As succulents go, Cotyledons certainly are rewarding garden and indoor subjects, practically independent of irrigation in all but full desert conditions, though they cannot survive poor light or bad drainage in the wet.

Feed it once or twice during the growing season with a fertilizer specifically formulated for cactus and succulents (poor in nitrogen), including all micro nutrients and trace elements diluted to 1/2 the strength recommended on the label.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Cotyledon.

You may just want to divide your Pig's Ear because you want to have more of them. With the right tools and environment, you can get clippings to grow so you can have multiple Cotyledons in your possession.

Learn more at How to Divide, Propagate and Transplant a Pig's Ear Plant.

Origin

Cotyledon orbiculata is native to Swaziland and South Africa (Cape Province, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu-Natal).

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: