Prime destination for succulent lovers

Cotyledon orbiculata var. oblonga 'Macrantha' (Green Pig's Ear)

0

Scientific Name

Cotyledon orbiculata var. oblonga 'Macrantha'

Common Names

Green Pig's Ear, Pig's Ear, Paddle Plant

Synonyms

Cotyledon orbiculata 'Macrantha', Cotyledon orbiculata var. macrantha, Cotyledon 'Macrantha', Cotyledon macrantha, Cotyledon macrantha 'Rubromarginata'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Genus: Cotyledon

Description

Cotyledon orbiculata var. oblonga 'Macrantha' is an evergreen, succulent shrub, up to 3 feet tall, with fleshy, green, rounded, paddle-shaped leaves adorned with a thin, red wine line around their edges. Attractive when not blooming, it is particularly striking in late winter to early spring when a long stem arises from its center, bearing clusters of showy, coral-red, bell-shaped flowers.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Cotyledons can be divided into 2 groups. One group consists of evergreen plants with a summer growing period. The other group is made up of deciduous plants, splendidly magnificent with large, solid fleshy stems. The second group grows during the winter and sheds its leaves during the summer.

These succulents require a free-draining gritty mix and plenty of sun. They are tolerant of cool, frost-free conditions during the winter if kept dry. Some require pruning to maintain an attractive shape. Cotyledons should be kept in a sunny position. Follow general succulent watering procedures. Be careful of overwatering when they are deciduous.

As succulents go, Cotyledons certainly are rewarding garden and indoor subjects, practically independent of irrigation in all but full desert conditions, though they cannot survive poor light or bad drainage in the wet.

Feed it once or twice during the growing season with a fertilizer specifically formulated for cactus and succulents (poor in nitrogen), including all micro nutrients and trace elements diluted to 1/2 the strength recommended on the label.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Cotyledon.

Origin

Cotyledon orbiculata var. oblonga 'Macrantha' is a cultivar of Cotyledon orbiculata var. oblonga.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: