Prime destination for succulent lovers

Mammillaria bocasana 'Fred'

0

Scientific Name

Mammillaria bocasana 'Fred'

Synonyms

Mammillaria bocasana f. monstruosa

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Subtribe: Cactinae
Genus: Mammillaria

Description

Mammillaria bocasana 'Fred' is very variable cultivar, clustering, forming clumps, producing many bodies and varying in size according to time of year, up to 0.5 inch (1.3 cm) in diameter in winter whilst resting, and often reaching twice that size when growing in summer. Bodies are usually smooth and reddish, pinkish or green with a few fine hairs emanating from the small areoles. Some heads being monstrose others cristate. The flowers are whitish and seldom produced.

Photo via pinterest.dk

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

To encourage better flowering, allow the plants to enjoy a cooling period in the winter and suspend watering. Unlike many other cacti, which use their ribs as storage devices, the Mammillaria feature raised tubercles, from which spines emerge. When you water, the tubercles will expand to allow for increased water storage. The flowers emerge from the axils of these tubercles on the previous year's growth, which accounts for their interesting halo effect. It's imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a cacti, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Mammillaria

Origin

It is said to have been produced as an aberrant cristate and monstrose offset from a normal plant of Mammillaria bocasana and propagated in the USA by a collector called Fred.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: