Prime destination for succulent lovers

Didymaotus lapidiformis – Spirit Stone

0

Scientific Name

Didymaotus lapidiformis (Marloth) N.E.Br.

Common Names

Spirit Stone, Stone Plant

Synonyms

Mesembryanthemum lapidiforme

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Didymaotus

Description

Didymaotus lapidiformis is a compact, succulent plant with 2 opposite, fleshy, triangular leaves that lie flat on the ground. Paired flowers are borne at each side of the leaf. It flowers in September of each year. Flowers are either white, pink or silver pink and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter. It lives for about 20 to 25 years in its natural habitat.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The basics of Mesemb care are very simple, with free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. Yet the difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the mesembs' own adaptability and to follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.

Mesembs require a loam-based compost with the addition of extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.

Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will survive temperatures down to freezing point. There are some Mesembs which begin to grow in the autumn as the temperature drops and the days get shorter.

Because different genera within the Mesemb family have different growing conditions, care mast be taken with watering. Some genera will benefit from a light spray water to prevent shrivelling during their dormant period… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Mesembs

Origin

Native to South Africa (Western Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: