Prime destination for succulent lovers

Mammillaria bocasana (Powder Puff Cactus)

0

Scientific Name

Mammillaria bocasana Poselg.

Common Names

Fishhooks, Powder Puff Cactus, Powder Puff Pincushion, Powderpuff Pincushion Cactus, Snowball Cactus,

Synonyms

Cactus eschauzieri, Chilita eschauzieri, Chilita knebeliana, Ebnerella bocasana, Ebnerella knebeliana, Ebnerella longicoma, Krainzia bocasana, Mammillaria eschauzieri, Mammillaria hirsuta, Mammillaria knebeliana, Mammillaria kunzeana, Mammillaria longicoma, Neomammillaria bocasana, Neomammillaria eschausieri, Neomammillaria longicoma, Neomammillaria schansieri

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Subtribe: Cactinae
Genus: Mammillaria

Description

Mammillaria bocasana is a clump-forming cactus with globular to cylindrical stems that grow up to 4.8 inches (12 cm) tall and up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) in diameter. Stems are blue-green with numerous white, hair-like, up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) long radial spines and 1 to 7 (one, occasionally two hooked), reddish-brown, up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) long central spines. Flowers are creamy-white, creamy-yellow or pinkish, funnel-shaped, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long, up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) in diameter and appear in spring and summer. The fruits are rosy-pink to red, cylindrical and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

This cactus is only suitable for outdoor life in USDA plant hardiness zones 9b to 11b. For gardeners in most zones, only indoor potted Powder Puff Cactus is an option.

Powder Puff Cactus needs plenty of sunlight and warm temperatures. It is happy as long as temperatures are between 70 and 80 °F (21 to 27 °C) and at least 8 hours of sunlight. During the winter, it becomes dormant and can be held in a dry, cool room of the house. The exposure to temperatures between 60 and 65 °F (16 and 18 °C) helps encourage flowering in spring. Move Powder Puff Cactus outside in summer.

The potting soil needs to be porous so it can drain well. Allow the soil to become nearly dry between waterings, but then water thoroughly. Never let the pots sit in water. Suspend watering in the winter, but mist occasionally.

Fertilize Powder Puff Cactus in spring with a 5-10-5 liquid fertilizer. Continue to feed the potted plant in summer, every month. Suspend fertilizer in fall and winter, when the plant is dormant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for a Powder Puff Cactus (Mammillaria bocasana).

Origin

Mammillaria bocasana is native to Mexico (San Luis Potosi, Zacatecas).

Varieties and Cultivars

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: