Prime destination for succulent lovers

Mammillaria bocasana 'Roseiflora' (Powder Puff Cactus)

0

Scientific Name

Mammillaria bocasana 'Roseiflora'

Common Names

Fishhooks, Powder Puff Cactus, Powder Puff Pincushion, Powderpuff Pincushion Cactus, Snowball Cactus,

Synonyms

Mammillaria bocasana f. roseiflora, Mammillaria bocasana var. roseiflora

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Subtribe: Cactinae
Genus: Mammillaria

Description

Mammillaria bocasana 'Roseiflora' is a cultivar of Mammillaria bocasana selected specifically for its pink or rich rose-colored flowers. It is a clump-forming cactus with globular to cylindrical stems with numerous white, hair-like radial spies and 1 to 7 (one hooked) reddish-brown central spines. Flowers are up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long and up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) in diameter.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

This cactus is only suitable for outdoor life in USDA plant hardiness zones 9b to 11b. For gardeners in most zones, only indoor potted Powder Puff Cactus is an option.

Powder Puff Cactus needs plenty of sunlight and warm temperatures. It is happy as long as temperatures are between 70 and 80 °F (21 to 27 °C) and at least 8 hours of sunlight. During the winter, it becomes dormant and can be held in a dry, cool room of the house. The exposure to temperatures between 60 and 65 °F (16 and 18 °C) helps encourage flowering in spring. Move Powder Puff Cactus outside in summer.

The potting soil needs to be porous so it can drain well. Allow the soil to become nearly dry between waterings, but then water thoroughly. Never let the pots sit in water. Suspend watering in the winter, but mist occasionally.

Fertilize Powder Puff Cactus in spring with a 5-10-5 liquid fertilizer. Continue to feed the potted plant in summer, every month. Suspend fertilizer in fall and winter, when the plant is dormant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for a Powder Puff Cactus (Mammillaria bocasana).

Origin

Mammillaria bocasana 'Roseiflora' is a cultivar of Mammillaria bocasana.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares