Prime destination for succulent lovers

Euphorbia meloformis subsp. valida

0

Scientific Name

Euphorbia meloformis subsp. valida (N.E.Br.) G.D.Rowley

Synonyms

Euphorbia valida

Scientific Classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia

Description

Euphorbia meloformis subsp. valida is a dwarf, succulent perennial up to 4.7 inches (12 cm) in diameter. Although some consider E. meloformis subsp. valida as synonymous with Euphorbia meloformis, E. meloformis subsp. valida has more persistent peduncles, leading to a bristly appearance, and the mature plants are much taller than E. meloformis. It has round banded stems with 8 to 12 ribs. The variegation on the plant body is a little less striking than E. meloformis. Occasionally there are offsets from the base. It is also very similar in look to Euphorbia obesa, but with small yellow flowers on long peduncles which dry and persist on the plant after blooming.

Euphorbia meloformis subsp. valida

Photo via cactofili.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Euphorbias are very easy to care for. They require a little pampering to become established, but once they are, they are self-sufficient. In fact, more die from too much care and watering than from neglect. Euphorbias need well-draining soil and lots of sunlight. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerant wet soil. Unlike most succulents, Euphorbia does not handle long periods of drought well. It may need weekly watering during the summer. Water whenever the soil is dry several inches below the surface. Water deeply, but don’t let them sit in wet soil, which can cause root rot. Add some organic matter or fertilizer to the planting hole. If you are growing them in containers or your soil is poor, feed with a half-strength fertilizer monthly.

Euphorbia can be grown from seed, but they can be difficult to germinate (or even find). It is usually propagated by cuttings… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Euphorbia

Origin

Native to South Africa (Cape Province).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: