Prime destination for succulent lovers

Cotyledon orbiculata 'Oophylla' (Lady Fingers)

0

Scientific Name

Cotyledon orbiculata 'Oophylla'

Common Names

Lady Fingers, Round-leafed Navel Wort

Synonyms

Cotyledon 'Boegoeberg', Cotyledon 'Oophylla', Cotyledon orbiculata var. oophylla

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Genus: Cotyledon

Description

Cotyledon orbiculata 'Oophylla' is an attractive branched succulent, up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall, with soft, gray-green leaves covered with a white chalk dusting. It is a moderately fast-growing plant that spreads into a colony. The leaves are opposite, somewhat egg-shaped, up to 2.2 inches (5.5 cm) long and up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) thick. The margins turn a burgundy to purplish hue in full sun. In winter, it sends up flower spikes, up to 18 inches (45 cm) long, topped with pretty orange to orange-red, bell-shaped to tubular, usually less than 1.2 inches (3 cm) long flowers.

Photo via crassulaceae.ch

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Cotyledons can be divided into two groups. One group consists of evergreen plants with a summer growing period. The other group is made up of deciduous plants, splendidly magnificent with large, solid fleshy stems. The second group grows during the winter and sheds its leaves during the summer.

Cotyledons require a free-draining gritty mix and plenty of sunlight. They are tolerant of cool, frost-free conditions during the winter if kept dry. Some require pruning to maintain an attractive shape.

Cotyledons should be kept in a sunny position. Follow general succulent watering procedures. Be careful of over-watering when they are deciduous.

As succulents go, Cotyledons certainly are the rewarding garden and indoor subjects, practically independent of irrigation in all but full desert conditions. However, they cannot survive poor light or bad drainage in the wet. See more at: How to Grow and Care for Cotyledon.

Origin

Native to Namibia and southwest Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares