Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Echeveria derenbergii – Painted Lady

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria derenbergii J.A.Purpus

Common Names

Painted Lady, Baby Echeveria

Synonyms

Cotyledon pulvinata

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria derenbergii is an evergreen perennial succulent, growing up to 4 inches (10 cm), with a small, dense basal rosette of pagoda-shaped, frosted, bristle-tipped, fleshy leaves. It blooms freely in summer with bell-shaped, bicolor, yellow flowers with “painted” red tips in winter.

Echeveria derenbergii - Painted Lady

Photo via jardinetmaison.fr

How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests, and Echeveria are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echeveria

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Echeveria ‘Alienor’
Echeveria ‘Fabiola’
Echeveria ‘Lola’
x Sedeveria ‘Green Rose’

Origin

Native to Mexico.

Links

BACK TO genus Echeveria
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: