Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum nussbaumerianum (Coppertone Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Sedum nussbaumerianum Bitter

Common Names

Nussbaumer’s Sedum, Coppertone Stonecrop

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Description

Sedum nussbaumerianum is a low growing, evergreen, perennial subshrub up to 8 inches 20 cm) tall, with reddish-brown stems that hold elongating, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) wide rosettes. The leaves are yellow-green to coppery-red, rounded, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long and pointed at tips. The flowers are small, pure white, star-shaped and fragrant.

Photo via pinterest.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

When growing Coppertone Stonecrop, keep in mind that plants need very little attention or care. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop, due to the fact that many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Coppertone Stonecrop actively grows in cooler months. Tolerates light shade, but best color is obtained in the sun. It tolerates most soils but thrive in light, slightly sandy, well-draining soils. In soggy, water-logged soils, the roots rot and the plants suffer disease and pest problems.

Water as often as needed. Coppertone Stonecrop is drought tolerant once it establish a deep root system. It’s best to use the “soak and dry” method, and allow the soil to dry out completely between waterings. Fertilize annually with a balanced fertilizer. Apply the fertilizer to the soil in the spring as new growth appears, according to package directions… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Coppertone Stonecrop (Sedum nussbaumerianum)

Origin

Sedum nussbaumerianum is native to Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: