Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum adolphi 'Firestorm'

0

Scientific Name

Sedum adolphi 'Firestorm'

Synonyms

Sedum adolphii 'Firestorm'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Description

Sedum adolphi 'Firestorm' is a beautiful low-growing succulent with trailing stems and greenish-yellow leaves with red margins in bright light or cool temperatures. It grows up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall. The white, star-shaped flowers add winsome contrast to the leaf color and those fiery margins.

Photo via ebay.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Choose a location with full sun to filtered shade. Golden Sedums is an ideal plant for rock gardens because it spreads quickly with a trailing, low form. At maturity, it stands up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall and spread up to 2 feet (60 cm). Golden Sedum can also be used in mixed container gardens or even on walls or terraces.

This succulent tolerates most soils but thrives in light, slightly sandy, well-draining soils. In soggy, water-logged soils, the roots rot, and the plants suffer disease and pest problems. Plant Golden Sedum 2 feet (60 cm) apart. Combine this plant with other succulents or low-growing, drought-tolerant groundcovers.

Golden Sedum is drought tolerant once it establishes a deep root system. The best way to water this plant is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again. Fertilize annually with a balanced fertilizer. Apply the fertilizer to the soil in spring as new growth appears, according to package directions.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for a Golden Sedum (Sedum adolphi).

Origin

Sedum adolphi 'Firestorm' is an Altman Plants selection of Sedum adolphi.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares