Prime destination for succulent lovers

Cintia knizei

0

Scientific Name

Cintia knizei Ríha

Synonyms

Copiapoa knizei, Rebutia cintia

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Notocacteae
Genus: Cintia

Description

Cintia knizei, also known as Rebutia cintia, is a dwarf cactus with a globose stems up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter. The color of the stems can vary from olive-green to purple to brown, depending on the season and the amount of sun and water. The tuberous, carrot-like roots grow up to 4 inches (10 cm) long. The areoles are sunken between the podaria and are woolly with no spines. The flowers are yellow, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter and appear in spring on the stem tip.

Photo via cactiguide.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the popular Rebutias without too much trouble. Their water and light requirements are fairly typical for many cacti species, including a cooling period in the winter to promote better blooming. Watering should be done carefully, allowing the plant to almost dry out between waterings. It is imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. For the best viewing, instead of propagating your offsets, let the plant for a large cluster. When it blooms, this will make a truly beautiful display. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot your Rebutia, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Rebutia.

Origin

Cintia knizei is native to the high Andes of Bolivia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares