Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave mapisaga

0

Scientific Name

Agave mapisaga

Synonyms

Agave mapisaga var. mapisaga, Agave mapisaga var. lisa, Agave salmiana var. angustifolia, Agave salmiana var. recurvata

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Description

Agave mapisaga is a large succulent, up to 8 feet (2.4 m) tall, with thick, gray-green leaves held in an open, sprawling rosette with few offsets. The leaves are rough to the touch, up to 9 feet (2.7 m) long and arch upwards. They have few teeth along the margins and a large, dark brown terminal spine. It produces an enormous flower spike, up to 26 feet (7.6 m) tall, holding lateral peduncles of yellow flowers.

Photo via inaturalist.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Agaves are not difficult plants to grow. They are slow-growing and dramatic and will even thrive on a bit of neglect. If you are the type of person who likes to fuss with houseplants and water a lot, Agave is probably not the plant for you. If, however, you are the type of person who likes to set it and forget it, and you have a sunny window, Agave might the way to go. Be aware that some of the large varieties will eventually outgrow your room (unless you have a large greenhouse), and Agave can be aggressive. They have irritating sap and sometimes very sharp thorns that can cause injuries to small children and even pets.

In general, Agave do not need to be repotted every year. Most of the species commonly found in cultivation grow very slowly and will take a long time to outgrow their pot. It is also best to handle your plant as little as possible, since they do not like to be disturbed. When you do repot, refresh the spent soil with new potting mix and make sure the plant is firmly anchored in its pot. However, be careful not to pot the Agave too deep as that will encourage stem rot during the growing season.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Origin

Agave mapisaga is native to Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: