Prime destination for succulent lovers

Schwantesia ruedebuschii

0

Scientific Name

Schwantesia ruedebuschii Dinter

Synonyms

Schwantesia australis

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Schwantesia

Description

Schwantesia ruedebuschii is a stemless succulent that forms dense clumps up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall. Leaves are fleshy, in 2 to 4 opposite, unequal pairs, bluish-grey with margins sometimes tinged with red. They are boat-shaped, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long, and up to 0.5 inches (1.3 cm) wide. Flowers are pale yellow, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter, and appear from spring to summer.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via flickr.com

How to Grow and Care

Mesembs are mostly adapted to relatively predictable rainfall patterns rather than extreme drought and irregular rainfall. Total rainfall may be extremely low, but water is available at least seasonally or through fog and condensation. This leads to or allows plants which are not especially large and sometimes very small, and affects the way they need to be treated in cultivation.

The basics of care are very simple, with free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. Yet the difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the Mesembs' own adaptability and to follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.

These plants require a loam-based compost with the addition of extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.

Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will withstand temperatures down to the freezing point. There are some Mesembs which begin to grow in the fall as the temperature drops and the days get shorter.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Mesembs.

Origin

Schwantesia ruedebuschii is native to Namibia and South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares