Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum adolphi (Golden Sedum)

0

Scientific Name

Sedum adolphi R.-Hamet

Common Names

Golden Sedum, Golden Glow, Adolph's Sedum

Synonyms

Sedum adolphii, Sedum nussbaumerianum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Description

Sedum adolphi, also known as Sedum nussbaumerianum, is a lovely, high-colored succulent up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall. It is a rangy creeper, developing casual rosettes of football-shaped, yellow-green leaves up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) long. Only when grown in the sun do they take on the orange-red highlights that make it a visual delight. As rosettes age they produce new leaves at the center, shedding the oldest that drop off and root where conditions are right. In late winter to spring appear the white, lightly fragrant flowers in flat topped umbel-like inflorescences.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Choose a location with full sun to filtered shade. Golden Sedums is an ideal plant for rock gardens because it spreads quickly with a trailing, low form. At maturity, it stand up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall and spread up to 2 feet (60 cm). Golden Sedum can also be used in mixed container gardens or even on walls or terraces.

This succulent tolerates most soils but thrive in light, slightly sandy, well-draining soils. In soggy, water-logged soils, the roots rot and the plants suffer disease and pest problems. Plant Golden Sedum 2 feet (60 cm) apart. Combine this plant with other succulents or low-growing, drought-tolerant groundcovers.

Golden Sedum is drought tolerant once it establish a deep root system. The best way to water this plant is to use "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again. Fertilize annually with a balanced fertilizer. Apply the fertilizer to the soil in spring as new growth appears, according to package directions.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for a Golden Sedum (Sedum adolphi).

Origin

Sedum adolphi is native to Mexico (Veracruz).

The late Henk 't Hart and Bert Bleij wrote the Sedum section in the lexicon "Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Crassulaceae" and noted Sedum nussbaumerianum to be very similar if not identical to S. adolphi. Robert Clausen in "Sedum of North America North of the Mexican Plateau" treated them as separate species in his book based on small differences in the inflorescences (S. nussbaumerianum has flowers all in the same plane, while S. adolphi has petals at different levels in cymes). However the facts indicate that S. nussbaurianum should be regarded as a synonym of S. adolphi. The two plants have the same chromosome count, they came from plants grown from the same source (seeds gathered by Carl Purpus in 1907) and both have corymbiform inflorescences. With priority of 12 years, Sedum adolphi is the valid name.

Though often seen with 2 "i"s, the proper spelling of this epithet should have a single "i" as this is the genitive form of Adolphus, the latinized name for Adolf Engler.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: