Prime destination for succulent lovers

Manfreda undulata

0

Scientific Name

Manfreda undulata (Klotzsch) Rose

Synonyms

Agave undulata (basionym), Agave drimiifolia

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Manfreda

Description

Manfreda undulata it is a small low-growing plant, forming a rosette up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall and up to 2 feet (60 cm) wide. Long, silvery blue-green leaves are succulent, but not as rigid as Agave. Manfredas typically flower annually once they are mature and unlike Agaves, they do not die after they bloom. The bloom spike can reach up to 8 feet (2.4 m) with interesting burgundy brown flowers.

Photo via picssr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 7a to 11b: from 0 °F (−17.8 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Manfreda is a tender perennial or “temperennial” succulent plant that grows best in full sun. Plant in well-drained, dry to average soil in containers just slightly wider than the width of the rosette or plant directly in the ground. Since the plant has a rather large root system, the container should be at least 12 inches (30 cm) deep. Manfreda is a slower grower, so it will not quickly overtake the space it is allotted in the landscape.

In summer when the plants are actively growing, they appreciate a bit of supplemental watering and half-strength fertilizer. During the winter months, the plants should be allowed to dry and should be stored in a cold room at 48°F (9° C). Plants are watered only enough to keep the foliage from shriveling.

Manfredas are propagated by the removal of offsets and from fresh seed. Fresh seed germinate in 7- 21 days at 68 to 72 °F (19 to 22 °C)… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Manfreda

Origin

It is described in 1840 from specimens grown in a garden in Germany. Never found in the wild, so probably extinct.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: