Prime destination for succulent lovers

Stapelia glanduliflora – Glandular Stapelia

0

Scientific Name

Stapelia glanduliflora Masson

Common Names

Glandular Stapelia, Glandular Flowered Stapelia

Synonyms

Gonostemon glanduliflorus, Stapelia hispidula, Stissera glanduliflora, Stissera hispidula, Stisseria glanduliflora

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Stapeliae
Genus: Stapelia

Description

Stapelia glanduliflora is a low, perennial plant with erect, fleshy, four-angled stems that bear rows of tubercles. Each tubercle bears a tiny, rudimentary leaf. The stems are up to 0.7 inch (1.8 cm) across and are covered in minute, soft hairs. This succulent plant usually grows in small clumps. The flowers are pale greenish-yellow with fine purplish marks, densely covered in stiff, white, club-shaped hairs, particularly towards the center and edges. Each flower is up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) across and is composed of 5 outer lobes and 5 short, inner lobes, which are yellowish, margined with red-brown.

Photo via pinterest.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Several species are fairly easy to grow. Others, often those with slightly hairy stems and the more unusual flowers, are more challenging and require careful watering (with some fertilizer) during the growing season and complete withdrawal of water during the winter months. A minimum winter temperature of 10°C (50°F) is acceptable, providing that plants are kept absolutely dry. A heated growing bench or incubator may help delicate plants to get through the colder months. However, many species live under shrubs in habitat and prefer light shade rather than full sun.

A gritty compost is essential, and clay pots are advisable for the more delicate species. Some growers prefer a mineral-only compost to minimize the chance of fungal attack on the roots. A layer of grit on the surface of the compost prevents moisture from accumulating around the base of the stems.

Keeping Stapelias and their roots free of pests such as mealy bugs is the real key to success as fungal attack often occurs as a result of damage to stems by insects… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Stapelia

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: