Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aeonium diplocyclum (Greenovia diplocycla)

0

Scientific Name

Aeonium diplocyclum (Webb ex Bolle) T.H.M. Mes

Synonyms

Greenovia diplocycla (basionym)

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium diplocyclum is an evergreen perennial succulent up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) tall. The rosettes are up to 8 inches (20 cm) in diameter, light yellowish green in full sun and finely white powered, if plants are grown in full sun. During their summer dormancy rosettes will close cup-like and are covered with beige-red, dry leaf sheaths. The flowers are larger than those in Aeonium aureum and young leaves are ciliated at their edges. Plants remain solitary and they will never form any offsets.

Photo via flickriver.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone  9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aeoniums do not like really hot or dry weather. They may go dormant in summer and do not require any water, except in very dry conditions. In extreme heat, their leaves will curl, to prevent excessive water loss. Growing them in moist shade will keep them growing, but their true growth season is winter to spring, when temperatures are cool (65–75˚F  / 18–24˚C) and damp. In the winter, water whenever the soil has dried out. Test by poking your finger down into the soil an inch or two. Too much moisture or allowing them to sit in wet soil will cause root rot.

A sandy loam or regular potting mix is better than a mix specifically for cacti and succulents, since Aeonium need some moisture. If you are growing them in containers, repot every 2 –3 years with fresh potting soil… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aeonium

Propagate Aeoniums by stem cuttings, except for unbranched species which die after flowering and are propagated from seed. Take cuttings when the plant is actively growing, usually fall in USDA zones 9 through 11. Aeoniums go dormant in summer; cuttings taken while plants are dormant don't root. Each leaf rosette dies after it blooms…. – See more at: How to Propagate Aeonium

Origin

Native to Canary Islands (La Palma, El Hierro and la Gomera).

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: