Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula alpestris

0

Scientific Name

Crassula alpestris L.f.

Synonyms

Crassula alpestris subsp. alpestris, Purgosea alpestris

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula alpestris is a short-lived, dwarf, perennial succulent that forms a dense clump of stems up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall and spreading to a similar size. The numerous succulent stems branch only from the base of the plant and are fed by a short taproot. The succulent leaves are triangular, up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) wide at the base, up to 0.3 inch (8 mm) long and taper to a sharp point, and tightly clasp the stem and the leaves above. The leaves are arranged oppositely with each leaf pair at 90 degrees to the pair above and below, resulting in a curious 4-ranked square-stemmed appearance. The flowers are white, sometimes tinged with pink or red, and clustered into a dense thyrse always at the tips of only the most mature stems.

Crassula alpestris

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassula are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your plant sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

This succulents are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Plants can be easily propagated from a single leaf. Sprout leaves by placing them into a potting mix for succulents, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Crassula

Origin

Crassula alpestris is native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: