Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aeonium diplocyclum ‘Gigantea’

0

Scientific Name

Aeonium diplocyclum ‘Gigantea’

Synonyms

Greenovia diplocycla ‘Gigantea’, Greenovia diplocycla var. gigantea

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium diplocyclum ‘Gigantea’ an evergreen, perennial succulent that forms spiraling rosettes up to 18 inches (45 cm) across, of soft, bluish-green, rounded leaves. Under drought conditions, the leaves close into a tight, cool looking ball. It can take years to bloom, when it’s topped by a large inflorescence of yellow flowers.

Photo via plantlust.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aeoniums do not like really hot or dry weather. They may go dormant in summer and do not require any water, except in very dry conditions. In extreme heat, their leaves will curl, to prevent excessive water loss. Growing them in moist shade will keep them growing, but their true growth season is winter to spring, when temperatures are cool (65 to 75 °F  / 18 to 24 °C) and damp. In the winter, water whenever the soil has dried out. Test by poking your finger down into the soil an inch or two. Too much moisture or allowing them to sit in wet soil will cause root rot.

A sandy loam or regular potting mix is better than a mix specifically for cacti and succulents, since Aeonium need some moisture. If you are growing them in containers, repot every 2 to 3 years with fresh potting soil… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aeonium

Propagate Aeoniums by stem cuttings, except for unbranched species which die after flowering and are propagated from seed. Take cuttings when the plant is actively growing, usually fall in USDA zones 9 through 11. Aeoniums go dormant in summer; cuttings taken while plants are dormant don’t root. Each leaf rosette dies after it blooms…. – See more at: How to Propagate Aeonium

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: