Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Pseudolithos migiurtinus

0

Scientific Name

Pseudolithos migiurtinus (Chiov.) P.R.O. Bally

Synonyms

Lithocaulon sphaericum, Pseudolithos sphaericus, White-sloanea migiurtina

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Genus: Pseudolithos

Description

Pseudolithos migiurtinus is a rare, succulent plant up to 3.6 inches (9 cm) tall and up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) in diameter. The stems are initially spherical, but eventually become more egg-shaped or even columnar as the plant ages. They bear 4 rows of small, truncated stems, from which the flower buds emerge. The flowers are small, starfish-shaped and deep maroon in color.

Pseudolithos migiurtinus

Photo via llifle.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 11a to 11b: from 40 °F (+4.4 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Stapeliads are relatively easy to grow. They should be treated as an outdoor plant as they will easily rot indoors and cannot flower without exposure to outdoor temperature fluctuations. They should be grown under cover so that watering can be controlled. They require a reasonable amount of sunlight to promote flowering and maintain a well shaped plant. Very shady positions will produce very poor flowering. Stapeliads come from climates where they survive extremely high temperatures in the summer months so most growth is in spring and autumn, with flowering in autumn when the weather starts to cool down. In growing season, water in moderation when needed, making sure soil is fairly dried out between waterings. Do not water between November 1 and March 1. Fertilize lightly, if at all, to prevent overly lush and weak stems.

The easiest and best way to propagate Stapeliads is from stem cuttings which can be taken virtually throughout the year. Seed is also a method of propagation… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Stapeliads.

Origin

Native to Somalia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: