Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe parvula

0

Scientific Name

Aloe parvula A.Berger

Synonyms

Aloe sempervivoides, Lemeea parvula

Scientific Classification

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Genus: Aloe

Description

Aloe parvula is a small, rosette forming succulent up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) in diameter, usually solitary or sometimes forming small groups. It retains the blue-violet leaf color when given plenty of light, otherwise the color is grey-green when grown in shade. The flowers are coral-red with yellow tips simple and hang loosely from the simple inflorescence, rarely branched and up to 12 inches (30 cm) high.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown plant can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, it’s essential that Aloe is never allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering.

Aloe are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot plants in the spring that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. During repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to carefully divide the root ball. Some kinds of Aloe will send off off-sets that can be potted independently.

It needs strong, bright light. They can withstand full summer sun, once acclimated. In the winter, provide bright light. It prefers warmer temperatures of 70 to 80 °F (21 to 27 °C), but will survive down to 40 °F (4.5 °C). Feed with a cactus fertilizer in the summer only. Suspend feeding in the winter as the plant goes dormant… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aloe

Origin

Native to central Madagascar.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: