Prime destination for succulent lovers

Manfreda undulata ‘Cherry Chocolate Chip’

0

Scientific Name

Manfreda undulata ‘Cherry Chocolate Chip’

Common Names

Cherry Chocolate Chip Manfreda

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Manfreda

Description

Manfreda undulata ‘Cherry Chocolate Chip’ is a low-growing plant up to 1 feet (30 cm) tall and up to 4 feet (1.2 m) wide. Each slowly-offsetting rosette is composed of dusty green, dramatically ruffled, rubbery leaves, adorned with an abundance of large, liver-purple spots. The highlight of this beautiful succulent is its thin, creamy white margins. The spots that appear in this light margin are brilliant cherry red. When it reaches mature size after several years, each clump will be topped with fascinating, up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall flower spikes with spidery flowers.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 7b to 9b: from 5 °F (−15 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Manfreda is a tender perennial or “temperennial” succulent plant that grows best in full sun. Plant in well-drained, dry to average soil in containers just slightly wider than the width of the rosette or plant directly in the ground. Since the plant has a rather large root system, the container should be at least 12 inches (30 cm) deep. Manfreda is a slower grower, so it will not quickly overtake the space it is allotted in the landscape.

In summer when the plants are actively growing, they appreciate a bit of supplemental watering and half-strength fertilizer. During the winter months, the plants should be allowed to dry and should be stored in a cold room at 48°F (9° C). Plants are watered only enough to keep the foliage from shriveling.

Manfredas are propagated by the removal of offsets and from fresh seed. Fresh seed germinate in 7- 21 days at 68 to 72 °F (19 to 22 °C)… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Manfreda

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: