Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sempervivum arachnoideum ‘Robin’ – Cobweb Houseleek

0

Scientific Name

Sempervivum arachnoideum ‘Robin’

Common Names

Cobweb Houseleek, Spider Web Hens and Chicks

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sempervivum

Description

Sempervivum arachnoideum ‘Robin’ is a strikingly beautiful succulent up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) tall at maturity extending to 8 inches (20 cm) tall with the flowers, with a spread of 12 inches (30 cm). Its attractive, tomentose pointy leaves emerge silver in spring, turning bluish-green in color with prominent red tips and tinges of silver throughout the season. It features unusual clusters of pink, star-shaped flowers with dark red bracts rising above the foliage in mid summer.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 4a to 10b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Because of the variability of Cobweb Houseleek, they easily adapt to the local conditions, and due to the small gene pool, they become a form or variety quite quickly, perfectly adapted to the local conditions of heat and cold as well as the amount of snow or rain and at which times of year.

Relatively easy to grow in container or in rock garden, scree bed, wall crevice, trough or alpine house. They are ideal in so many ways, as they quickly start to form very tight clusters of rosettes, filling in Sempervivum walls, mosaics and topiary, and their shallow yet fibrous root systems hold soil in place even in vertical plantings. After the plant blooms and sets seed it will die, but there will be many offsets to take its place.

Plant in well drained succulent soil mix in full sun to light shade. Water regularly during the growing season and allow soil to dry out before watering again. Water very little during the winter months… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Cobweb Houseleek (Sempervivum arachnoideum)

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: