Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloiampelos striatula – Hardy Aloe

0

Scientific Name

Aloiampelos striatula (Haw.) Klopper & Gideon F.Sm.

Common Names

Hardy Aloe, Striped-stemmed Aloe, Coral Aloe

Synonyms

Aloe striatula, Aloe striatula var. striatula

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloiampelos

Description

Aloiampelos striatula is a robust, rambling plant that can form a large shrub of up to 6.7 feet (2 m) in height. It is closely related to Aloiampelos commixta, but it is easily distinguished from it by the distinctive dark green stripes on the stems and leaf sheathes and by its thin, recurved leaves. The leaves are dark green and strongly recurved, with numerous small white teeth along their margins. The flowers are reddish-orange and appear densely on up to 16 inches (40 cm) tall, un-branched, cone-shaped racemes throughout the summer.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8b to 11b: from 15 °F (−9.4 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Due to their hardiness and the wide range of flower colors, these slender succulents have become popular ornamental plants in South African gardens. The commoner species (such as the more widespread Aloes of the Eastern Cape) are increasingly grown in gardens overseas too.

Climbing Aloes require a sunny, well-drained position and are particularly suitable for rockeries. The taller, climbing species are commonly planted along fences and boundaries where they grow up through the surrounding foliage. The lower, rambling species however, are better suited for rockeries, slopes or terraces, which they will naturally cascade down over.

They can easily be propagated by taking cuttings as well as by seed. Climbing Aloes generally have both male and female flowers on each plant, but an individual plant is usually not self-fertile by itself. However, some of the species are also inter-fertile, and can thus form hybrids… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Climbing Aloes

Origin

Native to the summits of mountains along the south of the Karoo region of South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: