Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia truncata var. minor

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia truncata var. minor Breuer

Accepted Scientific Name

Haworthia truncata Schönland

Synonyms

Haworthia papillaris

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Origin

This succulent is a dwarf form of Haworthia truncata found in a small area between Kammanassie Dam and Dysseldorp, Western Cape.

Description

Haworthia truncata var. minor is a small succulent with gray or gray-green leaves with nearly rectangular crosssection, rough, warty surfaces, and usually hairy tips. It slowly offsets to form small clumps. Leaves are arranged in 2 opposite rows and are much smaller than those of the normal form. Flowers are small, white, and appear mainly in late spring on long, slender stems.

The varietal epithet "minor" derives from a Latin word meaning "rather small" and refers to the smaller size of the form compared to the normal form.

How to Grow and Care for Haworthia truncata var. minor

Light: Although some species can grow in full sun, most Haworthias are adapted to thrive in partial shade. Place the potted H. truncata var. minor in a bright area with some protection from the hottest rays of the day.

Soil: All Haworthias do not like their roots to remain wet for prolonged periods, so their potting soil should be well-drained. Use a commercial succulent potting mix or make your own.

Hardiness: Haworthias like warmer temperatures in the summer but cool in the winter. However, they do not like being too cold. H. truncata var. minor can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: During the hottest summer months, when Haworthias are mostly dormant, water just enough to keep the leaves from shriveling. From fall to spring, when growth is most active, water H. truncata var. minor thoroughly, then wait until the top of the soil dries out before watering again. Water the plants less during the winter when their growth slows down significantly.

Fertilizing: Haworthias do not require much fertilizer but for optimum growth, fertilization is a good idea. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only during the active growing season.

Repotting: These succulents are generally slow-growing and can stay in the same pot for years. For best health, H. truncata var. minor should be repotted into fresh soil every two to three years.

Propagation: Vegetative propagation, especially by offsets, is the quickest and most common method of propagating Haworthias. They can also be propagated by leaves and seeds. Remove the offsets when they have started developing their own roots. Sow seeds in spring or fall in a well-draining soil mix.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Toxicity of Haworthia truncata var. minor

Haworthia species are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

shares
error: