Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe perfoliata (Mitre Aloe)

0

Scientific Name

Aloe perfoliata L.

Common Names

Mitre Aloe, Rubble Aloe

Synonyms

Aloe albispina, Aloe brevifolia, Aloe commelyni, Aloe commelyni var. flavispina, Aloe commelyni var. mitriformis, Aloe commelyni var. pachyphylla, Aloe commelyni var. spinulosa, Aloe commelyni var. xanthacantha, Aloe depressa, Aloe distans var. reflexa, Aloe flavispina, Aloe mitriformis, Aloe mitriformis var. albispina, Aloe mitriformis var. angustior, Aloe mitriformis var. commelyni, Aloe mitriformis var. elatior, Aloe mitriformis var. flavispina, Aloe mitriformis var. humilior, Aloe mitriformis var. humilior, Aloe mitriformis var. pachyphylla, Aloe mitriformis var. spinosior, Aloe mitriformis var. spinulosa, Aloe mitriformis var. xanthacantha, Aloe nobilis, Aloe parvispina, Aloe perfoliata var. brevifolia, Aloe perfoliata var. mitriformis, Aloe reflexa, Aloe spinulosa, Aloe xanthacantha

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Origin

Native to South Africa (found in mountainous areas of Western Cape).

Description

Aloe perfoliata, also known as Aloe mitriformis, is a hardy species that forms small colonies of elongated rosettes. Stems are simple or branched, up to 6.6 feet (2 m) long, at first erect, then become prostrate. Leaves are fleshy, thick, often curved inwards, and have margins with soft, white teeth. This succulent is highly variable in color and shape of the leaves, and their arrangement on the stem. Plants that grow in the full sun develop bluish, tightly arranged leaves, while those in the shade have green, more widely spaced leaves. Flowers are dull to bright red and appear in summer on usually branched inflorescence.

The specific epithet "perfoliata" derives from the Latin words "per," meaning "through" and "folia," meaning "leaf," and refers to the way the stem seems to pass through the leaves.

How to Grow and Care for Aloe perfoliata

Light: When growing Aloes indoors, place your plants near a southern or southwest-facing window that gets plenty of bright, indirect light. Outdoors, provide light shade, especially during the hottest parts of the day.

Soil: Plant Aloes in a well-drained soil specially formulated for cacti and other succulents or make your soil mix. Drainage is essential because too much moisture around roots can cause root rot.

Hardiness: Aloe perfoliata can withstand temperatures as low as 20 to 40 °F (-6.7 to 4.4 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9a to 10b.

Watering: These succulents do need regular watering but are very tolerant of drought conditions for short periods. Water deeply, but only when the soil is dry. Cut back on watering during the winter months.

Fertilizing: Aloes generally do not require fertilizer but may benefit from the extra nutrients.

Repotting: These plants are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot them in the spring in a container a few inches larger in diameter every few years to keep it from becoming rootbound.

Propagation: Propagating Aloe can be done by using the offsets, cuttings, or seeds from a mature plant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Toxicity of Aloe perfoliata

Aloe perfoliata is not listed as toxic for people and pets.

Forms of Aloe perfoliata

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares