Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe nobilis (Gold Tooth Aloe)

0

Scientific Name

Aloe x nobilis

Common Names

Gold Tooth Aloe, Golden Toothed Aloe

Synonyms

Aloe nobilis

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Description

Aloe x nobilis is a rosette-forming succulent that suckers profusely, creating a large, up to 18 inches (45 cm) tall grouping of fleshy, green leaves that have a tint of rose color on the tips. The leaves have yellow to white, sharp, but flexible teeth running along the edges. The bright orange branched inflorescences rise well above the foliage to about 2 feet (60 cm) tall in mid-summer.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 10b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown plant can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, Aloe must never be allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering.

Aloes are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot plants in the spring that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. During the repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to divide the root ball carefully. Some kinds of Aloe will send off off-sets that can be potted independently.

It needs an intense, bright light. They can withstand full summer sun, once acclimated. In the winter, provide bright light. It prefers warmer temperatures of 70 to 80 °F (21 to 27 °C) but will survive down to 40 °F (4.5 °C). Feed with a cactus fertilizer in the summer only. Suspend feeding in the winter as the plant goes dormant. See more at How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Origin

Aloe x nobilis is a hybrid of Aloe perfoliata with Aloe brevifolia, very commonly used in landscaping around the world, and is often nicknamed Aloe nobilis. It is frequently confused with Aloe perfoliata itself, but the "nobilis" hybrid has much smaller rosettes, and the leaves are usually light green.

Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares