Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave 'Joe Hoak'

0

Scientific Name

Agave nizandensis Cutak

Synonyms

Agave desmettiana 'Joe Hoak', Agave mendensis, Agave meridensis f. variegata 'Joe Hoak'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Parentage

This succulent is probably a hybrid or sport of Agave desmetiana. It is said to be from Hoak's Greenhouse and Nursery in South Florida, owned by Joe Hoak.

Description

Agave 'Joe Hoak', also known as Agave desmetiana 'Joe Hoak', is a fast-growing succulent that forms attractive rosettes of leaves with pale gray-green and cream striations and dark green margins. The rosettes grow up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall and up to 3 feet (90 cm) in diameter. They usually produce many offsets. Leaves curve upward and then out and grow up to 2 feet (60 cm) long. They have small marginal teeth and a reddish-brown, up to 0.5 inches (1.3 cm) long terminal spine. Panicles of pale yellow flowers usually appear in summer on mature plants, older than eight years, on up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall flower stalk.

Agave 'Joe Hoak'

Photo by PlantMaster

How to Grow and Care for Agave 'Joe Hoak'

Light: These plants require full sun to part shade. If you are growing Agaves indoors, choose a bright, sunny window with as much sun possible. Agave plants love going outside from spring to fall.

Soil: Agaves will tolerate most soils as long as they have good drainage, but their preference is sandy or rocky soil.

Hardiness: Agave 'Joe Hoak' can withstand temperatures as low as 25 to 40 °F (-3.9 to 4.4 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 10b.

Watering: Mature plants are very drought tolerant. From spring to fall, water thoroughly your Agave when the soil mix becomes dry. In winter, water sparingly about once a month. Plants in containers require more frequent watering than those in the ground.

Fertilizing: Give your Agaves a small amount of fertilizer in the spring during the first two years.

Repotting: When the pot becomes full of roots, it has become pot-bound. If you notice you Agave becoming pot-bound, repot it with new soil in a new pot that is just slightly larger than the old one.

Propagation: Since it can take years to produce seeds, Agaves are usually propagated by offsets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Toxicity of Agave 'Joe Hoak'

Agave 'Joe Hoak' is not toxic to humans, but it may be mildly poisonous to children and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares