Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula macowaniana

0

Scientific Name

Crassula macowaniana Schönland & Baker f.

Synonyms

Crassula macowaniana var. crassifolia, Rochea perfoliata var. glaberrima

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Origin

Native to South Africa and Namibia.

Description

Crassula macowaniana is a succulent shrub with many branches and fleshy, more or less pointed leaves. It is variable in the shape and size of the leaves, but may also vary from shrubs up to 4 feet (1.2 m) tall to low plants with prostrate stems. Older branches are woody with reddish-brown to grey peeling bark. Leaves are green to grey-green, sometimes tinged with red or with reddish margins and often covered with fine glandular spots. They are up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) long and up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) wide. Rounded terminal clusters of white flowers, often tinged with pink, appear in summer on up to 2 inches (5 cm) tall stalks.

The specific epithet "macowaniana" honors Peter MacOwan (1830-1909), British-born South African botanist and teacher who was director of the Cape Town Botanical Garden and curator of the Cape Government Herbarium.

Crassula macowaniana

Photo by audissou

How to Grow and Care for Crassula macowaniana

Light: Crassula plants prefer full sun to partial shade. However, intense afternoon sun in the hottest period of summer can burn the leaves of the plants. Most Crassulas can be grown indoors if given enough light.

Soil: They are not particular about soil pH, but Crassulas require very porous soil with excellent drainage.

Hardiness: Crassula macowaniana can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: These plants have typical watering needs for succulents. Avoid overwatering by using the "soak and dry" method, where the soil is soaked with water, slowly drained and left to dry out before watering again. Reduce watering in winter.

Fertilizing: Crassulas will benefit from a small amount of organic fertilizer in mid-spring when they start actively growing.

Repotting: Repot as needed, preferably in spring, at the beginning of a period of active growth.

Propagation: Crassulas are generally started by leaves or stem cuttings. They can also be grown from seeds and offsets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Toxicity of Crassula macowaniana

Crassula plants are generally nontoxic to people and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares