Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum burrito (Baby Burro's Tail)

0

Scientific Name

Sedum burrito Moran

Common Names

Baby Burro's Tail, Baby Donkey's Tail

Synonyms

Sedum 'Burrito', Sedum morganianum 'Burrito'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Origin

The origin of this popular succulent is quite a mystery. It was formally described in 1977 by Reid Moran based on two specimens that had been bought several years earlier at local nurseries, one in Guadalajara and another in a little town in Veracruz, Mexico. So, there is no known record of Sedum burrito having occurred in habitat. As it seems similar to Sedum morganianum, there has been conjecture that it is a vegetative sport or natural hybrid of S. morganianum. In 2017, it was published by Myron Kimnach as Sedum morganianum 'Buritto', but there is no material selected out in cultivation.

Description

Sedum burrito is an attractive succulent with trailing stems densely packed with fleshy, grey-green to blue-green leaves covered with a powdery bloom. It is similar to Sedum morganianum but has shorter stems and smaller and more rounded leaves. The stems are over 3 feet (90 cm) long, first erect, but then become pendent. Leaves are bean-shaped, up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) long and about 0.3 inches (0.7 cm) in diameter. Flowers are small, star-shaped, pink with deeper pink irregular lines and yellow anthers. They usually appear in spring in terminal clusters of 1 to 6 flowers.

The specific epithet "burrito" means "young donkey." It is a diminutive form of the Spanish "burro," meaning "donkey or small donkey used as a pack animal" and refers to the stems which are reminiscent of a young donkey's tail.

How to Grow and Care for Sedum burrito

Light: These succulents grow best in locations where they will enjoy the full sun at least six or more hours per day. Most species will tolerate partial shade but will not thrive in deep shade.

Soil: Sedums do not like to sit in waterlogged soil, so drainage is essential to prevent root rot. Choose a gritty, well-draining soil.

Hardiness: Sedum burrito can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: Sedum plants are drought-tolerant but do need some water. They do their best with regular watering from spring through fall. Water thoroughly and wait for the soil to dry out before watering again.

Fertilizing: A balanced organic fertilizer each spring is generally all Sedums require. As long the plants are divided annually and provided with fresh soil, feeding is not necessary.

Repotting: Sedums in containers do require little more care than those in gardens. Repot your plants when they outgrow their current pot by moving them out to a larger container to hold the plant better.

Propagation: Once you have one Sedum, it is easy to make more taking stems or leaf cuttings and dividing the plant. Sedums are also easy to grow from seed.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Toxicity of Sedum burrito

Sedums are not listed as toxic for people but can be mildly toxic to pets and children.

Hybrids of Sedum burrito

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares