Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum morganianum (Donkey's Tail)

0

Scientific Name

Sedum morganianum E. Walther

Common Names

Donkey's Tail, Horse's Tail, Lamb's Tail

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Origin

Native to Mexico (central Veracruz).

Description

Sedum morganianum is a beautiful succulent with many, first erect, then pendant stems covered with fleshy, glaucous blue-green leaves. The stems arise from the base and grow up to 3.3 feet (1 m) long. Leaves are lance-shaped, up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) long, and up to 0.3 inches (0.8 cm) in diameter. It resembles its relative, Sedum burrito, but with longer, pointier leaves. Flowers are purplish-pink to red-purple and appear in spring in pendant clusters at the ends of the longest stems.

The specific epithet "morganianum" honors Dr. Meredith Walter Morgan (1887-1957), a hobbyist and expert grower from Rich­mond, California.

How to Grow and Care

Light: These succulents grow best in locations where they will enjoy the full sun at least six or more hours per day. Most species will tolerate partial shade but will not thrive in deep shade.

Soil: Sedums do not like to sit in waterlogged soil, so drainage is essential to prevent root rot. Choose a gritty, well-draining soil.

Hardiness: Sedum morganianum can tolerate temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: Sedum plants are drought-tolerant but do need some water. They do their best with regular watering from spring through fall. Water thoroughly and wait for the soil to dry out before watering again.

Fertilizing: A balanced organic fertilizer each spring is generally all Sedums require. As long the plants are divided annually and provided with fresh soil, feeding is not necessary.

Repotting: Sedums in containers do require little more care than those in gardens. Repot your plants when they outgrow their current pot by moving them out to a larger container to hold the plant better.

Propagation: Once you have one Sedum, it is easy to make more taking stems or leaf cuttings and dividing the plant. Sedums are also easy to grow from seed.

Toxicity: Sedums are not listed as toxic for people but can be mildly toxic to pets and children.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares