Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula corallina subsp. macrorrhiza

0

Scientific Name

Crassula corallina subsp. macrorrhiza Toelken

Synonyms

Creusa corallina subsp. macrorrhiza

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Origin

Native to southern Namibia and South Africa (Northern Cape).

Description

Crassula corallina subsp. macrorrhiza is a small succulent with a tuberous root and short, erect, or longer decumbent or prostrate branches. The main root is up to 0.5 inches (1.3 cm) in diameter. Leaves are up to 0.2 inches (0.5 cm) long, usually with rounded tips and covered with a white waxy coating. Flowers are small, star-shaped, creamy-white or yellow and appear in short panicles from spring to mid-summer.

The subspecific epithet "macrorrhiza" derives from the Greek words "macro," meaning "large" and "rrhiza," meaning "root," and refers to the tuberous root of this subspecies.

How to Grow and Care for Crassula corallina subsp. macrorrhiza

Light: Crassula plants prefer full sun to partial shade. However, intense afternoon sun in the hottest period of summer can burn the leaves of the plants. Most Crassulas can be grown indoors if given enough light.

Soil: They are not particular about soil pH, but Crassulas require very porous soil with excellent drainage.

Hardiness: Crassula corallina subsp. macrorrhiza can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: These plants have typical watering needs for succulents. Avoid overwatering by using the "soak and dry" method, where the soil is soaked with water, slowly drained and left to dry out before watering again. Reduce watering in winter.

Fertilizing: Crassulas will benefit from a small amount of organic fertilizer in mid-spring when they start actively growing.

Repotting: Repot as needed, preferably in spring, at the beginning of a period of active growth.

Propagation: Crassulas are generally started by leaves or stem cuttings. They can also be grown from seeds and offsets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Toxicity of Crassula corallina subsp. macrorrhiza

Crassula plants are generally nontoxic to people and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares