Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula corallina (Coral Crassula)

0

Scientific Name

Crassula corallina Thunb.

Common Names

Coral Crassula, Coral Stonecrop

Synonyms

Crassula corallina subsp. corallina, Crassula dasyphylla, Crassula simiana, Creusa corallina, Tetraphyle corallina

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Origin

This species is native to south-western Namibia and South Africa (from Free State and Eastern Cape to Richtersveld in Northern Cape).

Description

Crassula corallina is a succulent with branched, erect or procumbent stems that grow up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) long, rooting at the nodes. Leaves are fleshy, warty, and green, grey-green to grey-brown with a white waxy covering at the apex. They are obovate to elliptic, rhombic in cross-section, about 0.2 inches (0.5 cm) long and 0.15 inches (0.4 cm) wide. Flowers are urn-shaped, white or cream-colored, with petals fused shortly at the base and recurved tips. They appear in terminal clusters from spring to mid-summer.

The specific epithet "corallina" means "coral-like" and derives from the Latin word "corallium," meaning "coral," and refers to the leaves that have a coral-like appearance.

Crassula corallina (Coral Crassula)

Photo by Gigi Laidler

How to Grow and Care for Crassula corallina

Light: Crassula plants prefer full sun to partial shade. However, intense afternoon sun in the hottest period of summer can burn the leaves of the plants. Most Crassulas can be grown indoors if given enough light.

Soil: They are not particular about soil pH, but Crassulas require very porous soil with excellent drainage.

Hardiness: Crassula corallina can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: These plants have typical watering needs for succulents. Avoid overwatering by using the "soak and dry" method, where the soil is soaked with water, slowly drained, and left to dry out before watering again. Reduce watering in winter.

Fertilizing: Crassulas will benefit from a small amount of organic fertilizer in mid-spring when they start actively growing.

Repotting: Repot as needed, preferably in spring, at the beginning of a period of active growth.

Propagation: Crassulas are generally started by leaves or stem cuttings. They can also be grown from seeds and offsets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Toxicity of Crassula corallina

Crassula plants are generally nontoxic to people and pets.

Subspecies of Crassula corallina

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares