Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum stenopetalum (Wormleaf Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Sedum stenopetalum Pursh

Common Names

Golden Constellation, Narrow-leaved Sedum, Wormleaf Stonecrop

Synonyms

Amerosedum stenopetalum, Sedum coerulescens, Sedum douglasii, Sedum subclavatum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Origin

This species is native to western North America (Washington, Oregon, northern California, Idaho and western Montana in the United States,, and Alberta and British Columbia in Canada).

Description

Sedum stenopetalum is a succulent with decumbent, branched stems that terminate in viviparous rosettes. It grows up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall. The rosettes form short, erect inflorescences with plantlets and fall to the ground to propagate new plants. Leaves are green, lance-shaped, and up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) long. Flowers are star-shaped with five petals and appear in many-flowered cymes from late spring to early summer. The petals are lance-shaped, deep yellow, sometimes with green to brown dorsal keel, or almost white.

The specific epithet "stenopetalum" derives from the Greek words "stenos," meaning "narrow" and "petalon," meaning "leaf or petal," and refers to the shape of the petals.

How to Grow and Care for Sedum stenopetalum

Light: These succulents grow best in locations where they will enjoy the full sun at least six or more hours per day. Most species will tolerate partial shade but will not thrive in deep shade.

Soil: Sedums do not like to sit in waterlogged soil, so drainage is essential to prevent root rot. Choose a gritty, well-draining soil.

Hardiness: Sedum stenopetalum can withstand temperatures as low as -20 to 30 °F (-28.9 to -1.1 °C), USDA hardiness zones 5a to 9b.

Watering: Sedum plants are drought-tolerant but do need some water. They do their best with regular watering from spring through fall. Water thoroughly and wait for the soil to dry out before watering again.

Fertilizing: A balanced organic fertilizer each spring is generally all Sedums require. As long the plants are divided annually and provided with fresh soil, feeding is not necessary.

Repotting: Sedums in containers do require little more care than those in gardens. Repot your plants when they outgrow their current pot by moving them out to a larger container to hold the plant better.

Propagation: Once you have one Sedum, it is easy to make more taking stems or leaf cuttings and dividing the plant. Sedums are also easy to grow from seed.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Toxicity of Sedum stenopetalum

Sedums are not listed as toxic for people but can be mildly toxic to pets and children.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares