Prime destination for succulent lovers

Cereus pierre-braunianus

0

Scientific Name

Cereus pierre-braunianus Esteves

Synonyms

Cereus pierrebraunianus

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cereeae
Genus: Cereus

Origin

This species is native to Brazil (grows on limestone cliffs in Goiás, near Campos Belos).

Description

Cereus pierre-braunianus is a large tree-like cactus with segmented, upright, or ascending branches that arise from a woody trunk. It grows up to 23 feet (7 m) tall, with the main stem about 16 inches (40 cm) in diameter. Branches are green to grayish-green when young and become light gray and blotchy with age. They have 4 to 6 ribs, 7 to 9 central spines, and 7 to 10 radial spines per areole. The spines are gray to dark gray with a black tip and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long. Near the top, branches are spineless or have 1 to 3 short spines. Segments are up to 30 inches (75 cm) long and up to 10 inches (25 cm) in diameter. Flowers are white up to 6 inches (15 cm) long, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) in diameter, and appear from spring to early fall. Fruits are green to brownish, ball-shaped, and up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter.

The specific epithet "pierre-braunianus" honors the German agronomist and botanist Pierre Josef Braun (born 1959).

Cereus pierre-braunianus

Photo by Pierre Braun

How to Grow and Care for Cereus pierre-braunianus

Light: Cereus cacti like full sun. They can handle partial shade but thrives during the summer in direct sunlight. Sunny south, east, or west window is a good spot to grow a Cereus indoors.

Soil: These cacti do not like to have "wet feet" and need to be grown in well-draining soil. Use commercial soil mixes for cacti and succulents or make your own potting mix.

Hardiness: Cereus pierre-braunianus can withstand temperatures as low as 20 to 50 °F (-6.7 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b.

Watering: From spring to fall, during the active growth period water thoroughly, but allow the soil to dry out before watering again. With the arrival of fall, gradually reduce the watering frequency.

Fertilizing: During their growing season, Cereus cacti like regular fertilizing. A balanced, water-soluble fertilizer, which has been diluted to 1/4 strength, can be added to the water for each watering. Do not feed during the winter.

Repotting: While Cereus cacti are young, it is recommended to repot each year in early spring to provide them with fresh soil, inspect the root system, and move them to larger pots if necessary.

Propagation: Using stem cuttings is the easiest method to propagate Cereus because seed propagation is a slow process.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Cereus.

Toxicity of Cereus pierre-braunianus

Cereus cacti are non-toxic to humans or animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares