Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia rossouwii

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia rossouwii Poelln.

Common Names

Glassrim Haworthia

Synonyms

Haworthia chloracantha var. serrata, Haworthia rossouwii var. rossouwii, Haworthia rossouwii var. serrata, Haworthia serrata

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Origin

This species is native to South Africa (found in Napier in the Overberg region, Western Cape).

Description

Haworthia rossouwii, formerly known as Haworthia serrata, is a small succulent that forms stemless rosettes of pale green to yellowish-green leaves with translucent lines above and spines along margins and keels. The rosettes are up to 2.8 inches (7 cm) in diameter, solitary, or slowly proliferating from the base to form small groups. Leaves are erect to spreading and taper gradually from a broad base to a point. They are up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) long and up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) wide. Flowers are white with green to greenish-brown venation and appear in winter on a slender stem.

This species is often confused with the more pale and slender varieties of Haworthia mirabilis. Some authors considered H. rossouwii as synonymous with Haworthia mirabilis var. triebneriana.

The specific epithet "rossouwii" honors Mr. Rossouw, a policeman in Napier and one of the first collectors of this species.

How to Grow and Care for Haworthia rossouwii

Light: Although some species can grow in full sun, most Haworthias are adapted to thrive in partial shade. Place the potted H. rossouwii in a bright area with some protection from the hottest rays of the day.

Soil: All Haworthias do not like their roots to remain wet for prolonged periods, so their potting soil should be well-drained. Use a commercial succulent potting mix or make your own.

Hardiness: Haworthias like warmer temperatures in the summer but cool in the winter. However, they do not like being too cold. H. rossouwii can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: During the hottest summer months, when Haworthias are mostly dormant, water just enough to keep the leaves from shriveling. From fall to spring, when growth is most active, water H. rossouwii thoroughly, then wait until the top of the soil dries out before watering again. Water the plants less during the winter when their growth slows down significantly.

Fertilizing: Haworthias do not require much fertilizer but for optimum growth, fertilization is a good idea. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only during the active growing season.

Repotting: These succulents are generally slow-growing and can stay in the same pot for years. For best health, H. rossouwii should be repotted into fresh soil every two to three years.

Propagation: Vegetative propagation, especially by offsets, is the quickest and most common method of propagating Haworthias. They can also be propagated by leaves and seeds. Remove the offsets when they have started developing their own roots. Sow seeds in spring or fall in a well-draining soil mix.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Toxicity of Haworthia rossouwii

Haworthia species are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: