Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave 'Blue Glow'

0

Scientific Name

Agave 'Blue Glow'

Synonyms

Agave attenuata 'Blue Glow', Agave 'Shaka Zulu'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Parentage

This hybrid is a cross between Agave attenuata and Agave ocahui created by Kelly Griffin.

Description

Agave 'Blue Glow' is a beautiful slow-growing succulent that forms a solitary rosette of chalky blue-green leaves with thin bright red margins edged with an even thinner line of yellow. The rosette grows up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall and up to 3 feet (90 cm) in diameter. Leaves up to 18 inches (45 cm) long and up to 1.5 inches (3.8 cm) wide They have finely toothed margins and a sharp red terminal spine. The rosette is monocarpic, blooms once, then dies, usually after about 10 to 15 years when it sends up an erect, unbranched, up to 10 feet (3 m) tall spike. Flowers are yellow to greenish-yellow, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long, and appear in summer clustered along the end of the spike.

Agave 'Blue Glow'

Photo by Gee.S

How to Grow and Care for Agave 'Blue Glow'

Light: These plants require full sun to part shade. If you are growing Agaves indoors, choose a bright, sunny window with as much sun possible. Agave plants love going outside from spring to fall.

Soil: Agaves will tolerate most soils as long as they have good drainage, but their preference is sandy or rocky soil.

Hardiness: Agave 'Blue Glow' can withstand temperatures as low as 20 to 50 °F (-6.7 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b.

Watering: Mature plants are very drought tolerant. From spring to fall, water thoroughly your Agave when the soil mix becomes dry. In winter, water sparingly about once a month. Plants in containers require more frequent watering than those in the ground.

Fertilizing: Give your Agaves a small amount of fertilizer in the spring during the first two years.

Repotting: When the pot becomes full of roots, it has become pot-bound. If you notice you Agave becoming pot-bound, repot it with new soil in a new pot that is just slightly larger than the old one.

Propagation: Since it can take years to produce seeds, Agaves are usually propagated by offsets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Toxicity of Agave 'Blue Glow'

Agave 'Blue Glow' is not toxic to humans, but it may be mildly poisonous to children and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: