Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia mirabilis

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia mirabilis (Haw.) Haw.

Synonyms

Aloe mirabilis (basionym), Haworthia mirabilis var. mirabilis, Apicra mirabilis, Catevala mirabilis, Haworthia multifaria, Haworthia mundula, Haworthia retusa var. mirabilis

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia mirabilias is an evergreen, slow-growing succulent up to 18 inches (45 cm) tall. It is usually a solitary stemless plant. The leaves are green, with longitudinal pale green lines along the upper surfaces and small teeth along the margins. They turn to brownish or reddish in the sun. The leaves form a rosette and the flowers are white and small, in an inflorescence.

Photo via davesgarden.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These succulents are not considered difficult houseplants to grow. If you can keep a pot of Aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. They should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these decorative, little plants can be grown in interesting containers such as tea cups and even miniature baby shoes. If you're given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage.

Haworthias are small, usually remaining between 3  and 5 inches (7.5 cm and 12.5 cm)  in height, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. When the cluster has outgrown its dish, repot in the spring or early summer into a new wide and shallow dish with fresh potting soil. This is also the time to take offsets for propagation.… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Haworthia

Origin

Native to the Western Cape, South Africa. Specifically it occurs in the Overberg District, near the far southern point of the country.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: