Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia cooperi (Cooper's Haworthia)

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia cooperi Baker

Common Names

Bristle Haworthia, Cooper's Haworthia, Pussy Foot, Window Haworthia

Synonyms

Catevala cooperi, Catevala vittata, Haworthia cooperi var. cooperi, Haworthia vittata

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Origin

This species is native to South Africa (distributed over a large area of the Eastern Cape).

Description

Haworthia cooperi is a slow-growing succulent that forms clumps of stemless or short-stemmed rosettes of fleshy, light green leaves with darker longitudinal lines and transparent tips. The rosettes grow up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) in diameter. Leaves are up to 1.8 inches (4.5 cm) long and up to 0.5 inches (1.3 cm) wide, with the upper surface flat or slightly convex, the lower surface convex and keeled upwards, and margins and keel usually armed with pellucid teeth. Flowers are white to pinkish-white with green to brown veins and appear on up to 16 inches (40 cm) long stalks in spring to summer.

This species is highly variable, with several different varieties. It is frequently confused with its relatives, such as Haworthia cymbiformis, Haworthia decipiens, Haworthia marumiana, or Haworthia mucronata.

The specific epithet "cooperi" honors Thomas Cooper (1815-1913), an English botanist and plant explorer who collected plants in South Africa from 1859 to 1862.

Haworthia cooperi (Cooper's Haworthia)

How to Grow and Care for Haworthia cooperi

Light: Place the potted plant in a bright area with some protection from the hottest rays of the day. White, yellow, or red-tinged leaves usually indicate that your H. cooperi is receiving too much sunlight. Deep shade tends to weaken the plant over a prolonged period. If your plant has spent the winter indoors, gradually move it outdoors into the bright sun to prevent sunburn.

Soil: Like all Haworthias, this plant does not like its roots to remain wet for prolonged periods, so the soil should be well-drained. Use a commercial potting mix for succulents or make your own.

Hardiness: This succulent likes warmer temperatures in the summer but cool in the winter. However, it does not like being too cold. H. cooperi can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: During the hottest summer months, water just enough to keep the leaves from shriveling. From fall to spring, when growth is most active, water your H. cooperi thoroughly, then wait until the top of the soil dries out before watering again. Water this plant less during the winter when its growth slows down significantly.

Fertilizing: H. cooperi does not require much fertilizer. For optimum growth, fertilization is a good idea. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only during the active growing season.

Repotting: This slow-growing succulent can stay in the same pot for years. To keep your plant healthy and happy, repot H. cooperi into fresh soil every two to three years in spring or fall. Repotting time is also the time to take offsets for propagation.

Propagation: Vegetative propagation, especially by offsets, is the quickest and most common method of propagating H. cooperi. This plant can also be propagated by leaves and seeds. Remove the offsets when they have started developing their own roots. Sow seeds in spring or fall in a well-draining soil mix.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Toxicity of Haworthia cooperi

H. cooperi is considered non-toxic to humans and animals.

Varieties of Haworthia cooperi

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

shares
error: