Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia cooperi var. venusta

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia cooperi var. venusta (C.L.Scott) M.B.Bayer

Synonyms

Haworthia venusta (basionym)

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia cooperi var. venusta is the beauty among other varieties of Haworthia cooperi. It is a slow growing, succulent plant that may form clumps. The leaves are fat, windowed, covered in silvery-white fuzz, with soft teeth and tips and up to 2 inches (5 cm) long.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via flickr.com

How to Grow and Care

These succulents are not considered difficult houseplants to grow. If you can keep a pot of Aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. They should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these decorative, little plants can be grown in interesting containers such as tea cups and even miniature baby shoes. If you're given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage.

Haworthias are small, usually remaining between 3  and 5 inches (7.5 cm and 12.5 cm)  in height, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. When the cluster has outgrown its dish, repot in the spring or early summer into a new wide and shallow dish with fresh potting soil. This is also the time to take offsets for propagation.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Origin

Haworthia cooperi var. venusta is native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: