Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia decipiens

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia decipiens Poelln.

Synonyms

Haworthia decipiens var. decipiens

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia decipiens is a small succulent, frequently confused with its relative Haworthia arachnoidea and is both, variable and hard to identify. It has rosettes of dense, succulent leaves, which dry and contract during drought and are covered in soft bristles. It can be distinguished by its shorter, flatter and wider leaves, a lighter color, translucent leaf tips, larger and sparser bristles which are mainly only on the leaf margins, and only a very weak leaf keel.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These succulents are not considered difficult houseplants to grow. If you can keep a pot of Aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. They should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these decorative, little plants can be grown in interesting containers such as tea cups and even miniature baby shoes. If you are given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage.

Haworthias are small, usually remaining between 3  and 5 inches (7.5 cm and 12.5 cm)  in height, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. When the cluster has outgrown its dish, repot in the spring or early summer into a new wide and shallow dish with fresh potting soil. This is also the time to take offsets for propagation.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Origin

Haworthia decipiens is native to South Africa (Western Cape and Eastern Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: